Homepage>>Keep up-to-date>>News>> European Prizes: Winners 2014
European Prizes: Winners 2014

Alt Image
We are pleased to announce the winners of this year's eTwinning Prizes 2014 competition.

From 134 projects submitted, you will find below a list of the winners of the three age categories and five special categories. These projects are great examples of collaborative work and demonstrated excellent achievements. We look forward to rewarding them in person at the Prize ceremony, which will be held in Brussels in April 2014.

Congratulations to the winners and runners up!

 

The competition is divided in three age categories:

 

AGE CATEGORY 4-11

Winner:

LYPS - Let Your Passion Shine           

  • Barbara Głuszcz, Szkoła Podstawowa nr 4 w Zambrowie (Poland)
  • Rania Bekiri, 32 Primary School of Patra (Greece)
  • Agata Czarniakowska, Szkoła Podstawowa nr 4 w Zambrowie (Poland)
  • Ecaterina Ene, Scoala cu clasele I-VIII Ipotesti (Romania)
  • Paola Lavinio, ICS "De André" di Castel Mella (Italy)
  • Steliana Niculescu, School with classes I-VIII "Academician Marin Voiculescu" (Romania)
  • Lucian Constantin Vladescu, Scoala cu clasele I-VIII Ipotesti (Romania)
  • Dorota Zimacka, Szkoła Podstawowa nr 4 w Zambrowie (Poland)

Runner Up:

Talking Pictures         

  • Anna Sofia Wahlström, Leikskólinn Holt (Iceland)
  • ANA ISABEL BLÁZQUEZ DÍEZ, C.R.A. ALTO CIDACOS (Spain)
  • MANUELA CÁRCELES VÁZQUEZ, C.R.A. ALTO CIDACOS (Spain)
  • Miguel Fernandez Molina, C.R.A. ALTO CIDACOS (Spain)
  • Juan Carlos Garrido, C.R.A. ALTO CIDACOS (Spain)
  • Ana Ibáñez, C.R.A. ALTO CIDACOS (Spain)
  • Anna Krzyżanowska, Przedszkole nr 48 z Oddziałami Integracyjnymi (Poland)
  • Anna Młynarczyk, Przedszkole nr 48 z Oddziałami Integracyjnymi (Poland)
  • Sheila Oliva Navarro, C.R.A. ALTO CIDACOS (Spain)

 

AGE CATEGORY 12-15

Winner:

Health4life      

  • Nathalie Scerri, St.Theresa Girls' School (Malta)
  • Mariangela Bielli, ICS "G. Perlasca" di Bareggio (Italy)
  • Marisa Grima, St.Theresa Girls' School (Malta)
  • Chantal Daoust, Institut Sainte Marie Arlon (Belgium)
  • Paulien du Fosse, CSG Willem van Oranje (Netherlands) 

Runner Up:

Stories in History       

  • Theodora Gkeniou, Neo Souli High School (Greece)
  • Miroslava Borovcová, Gymnázium (Czech Republic)
  • Véronique SARRERE, Collège Jean Giono (France)

 

AGE CATEGORY 16-19

Winner:

Photography as a pedagogical tool   

  • Maria Silva, Agrupamento de Escolas de Sátão (Portugal)
  • Ayşe Demirsoy, Mustafa Azmi Doğan Anadolu Lisesi (Turkey)
  • Romualda Liutkuviene, Jono Jablonskio gimnazija (Lithuania)
  • Daniela Mainelli, Isiss Boiano (Italy)
  • Maya Vila, IES Thos i Codina (Spain)
  • Marie Švehlová, Střední odborná škola Blatná (Czech Republic)

Runner Up:

EUROGUIDE: A Students' Guidebook through Young Europe        

  • Miguel Garcia, IES San José (Spain)
  • Stine Jeppesen, Trysil videregående skole (Norway)
  • Halil Yavuz, Antalya Karatay Lisesi (Turkey)
  • Angelo Azzilonna, ITCG "Argentia" (Italy)

 

In addition to the age categories, there are also special categories:

 

Spanish language (Prize sponsored by the Spanish Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport)

¿CONOCES ESTE CUENTO?

  • Javier Arias Bonel, CEIP VENTURA RODRIGUEZ (Spain)
  • Adele Lomma, "G. Nebbia", (Italy)   
  • Guilhermina Brotas, Agrupamento de Escolas de Aljustrel (Portugal)

 

French language (Prize jointly sponsored by the International Federation of Teachers of French and the eTwinning National Support Service in France)

Moi, Toi, lettres à nous          

  • Susana Melo, Escola Professional Raul Dória (Portugal)
  • Muriele Dejaune, Lycée des métiers Louis Blériot (France)
  • David Ceiriog-Hughes, Winchester College (United Kingdom)
  • Domenico Marino, IISS "Ten. Col. G. Familiari" (Italy)
  • Gabriela Smolij, Zespół Szkół Nr 1 (Poland)

 

Marie Skłodowska Curie Prize (Prize sponsored by the eTwinning National Support Service in Poland)

R.I.V.E.R Research Inside and Verify the Environmental Risk

  • Giuseppe Venturi, ITIS "Antonio Pacinotti" (Italy)
  • Eleni Kostopoulou, 5th Lyceum of Veria (Greece)
  • ATHINA GIANNOPOULOU, 5th Lyceum of Veria (Greece)
  • KATERINA RAFTOPOULOU, 5th Lyceum of Veria (Greece)

 

Mevlana Prize for Intercultural Understanding (Sponsored by the eTwinning National Support Service of Turkey)

e-cultural Kaleidoscope

  • Renata Wojtaś, Szkoła Podstawowa nr 32, (Poland)
  • Jaime Ruymán Rodríguez Mederos, CEIP La Jurada (Spain)
  • AGGELIKI KATSANI, ΗΜΟΤΙΚΟ ΣΧΟΛΕΙΟ ΧΡΥΣΟΧΩΡΙΟΥ (Greece) 
  • Aurelia Beruşcă, Scoala Gimnaziala "Nicolae Titulescu" (Romania) 
  • Julie ELBOURG, Ecole élémentaire mixte 1 de Grand-Camp (France)
  • Katarína Kočišová, ZŠ Komenského 6,Spišské Vlachy (Slovakia) 
  • Kemal HODUL, Hacı Hüseyin Aksakal Erkek Anadolu İmam Hatip High School (Turkey)
  • SAULIUS RUDELIS, Klaipėdos Gedminų pagrindinė mokykla (Lithuania)
  • Wilma Gordon, Mid Calder Primary (United Kingdom)

 

English as a second language Prize (sponsored by the British Council)

Gold rules of good behaviour

  • Irena Głowińska, Szkoła Podstawowa im. Tadeusza Kościuszki w Gębicach (Poland)
  • Fina Vendrell Vila, Collegi Sant Josep (Spain)

 

  • Web Editor: Nasrollahi Danosh
  • Published: 17.02.2014
  • Last changed: 20.02.2014